Privacy Policy

Bandwidth Recruitment (Bandwidth) needs to gather data about individuals to perform our business.

These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees, email newsletter subscribers and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). https://www.eugdpr.org/

Clause 1 – How we receive information and how we may use it



Bandwidth receive your personal data when you : 1) apply to one of our job adverts 2) directly for an advertised role via our website 3) when you apply to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search 4) via a third party when you respond to a job post placed by Bandwidth on a job board on behalf of a third party client.

For email newsletter subscribers we will hold your email address for marketing purposes as you expressed interest in the topic addressed in this communication, participated in a partnered event, connected with one of our employees on LinkedIn or are a member of a group to which they also belong, provided us with your business card, or had another prior connection, correspondence or relationship with us.

This statement explains how we process personal data received into our organisation. When you register with Bandwidth or subscribe to our mailing list you MUST consent to us collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to Bandwidth without consenting to us storing your personal data. This may include but is not restricted to your name; contact details; address; employment history; mobility and education.

During telephone conversations and face to face interviews we may collect personal information with regard to employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your job search and to provide a basis for recommendation when short-listing candidates for a particular role. By explicitly providing consent when you register with Bandwidth you are providing permission for our storage of this information. Bandwidth will never share personal information or a Curriculum Vitae with a third party without your explicit consent.

Due to the nature of recruitment, a significant number of candidates reconnect with our organisation periodically when they are interested in a new opportunity. It is not uncommon for this to occur years after we have placed them in a role. For this reason, your consent includes explicit consent to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement.

If you do not consent to Bandwidth storing your personal data or setting up a personal registration for you, please do not submit your Curriculum Vitae for any roles advertised on our website. We are unable to process your application without receipt of consent to process and store your personal information.

Clause 2 – Job Alerts



We may on occasion contact candidates stored in our database who are not actively looking for a new role. By providing consent to our storage of your personal data you are also providing consent to us contacting you if we receive details of a role which specifically matches your career aspirations. We will do this only where you, the potential candidate, meet a detailed job description provided by one of our clients, and where you have provided explicit consent to us storing and using your data.

Clause 4 – Email marketing

We use campaign monitor as our marketing automation platform. If you have subscribed to our events newsletter you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to campaign monitor for processing in accordance with their privacy policy. To unsubscribe from this mailing list at any time please email: info@bandwidthrecruitment.com

Clause 5 – Our Promise to our candidates

We will never share our candidates’ personal details or Curriculum Vitae with a third party without the candidate’s explicit permission, and then we will only share the personal information with that one individual or company.



Clause 6 – Contacting Recruitment Consultants directly

If you contact one of our Recruitment Consultants or Account Managers directly and request they consult with you regarding your job search, or regarding a particular job role, you are giving your consent to Bandwidth processing your email and the data contained within your email for lawful purposes, as per Clauses 1 and 2 above.

By sending an updated Curriculum Vitae directly to one of our Recruitment Consultants or Account Managers you are giving consent to Bandwidth processing and storing that information, as per Clauses 1 and 2 above. As referred to in Clause 3 of our privacy notice, we will not share your information with any third party without your explicit consent.

Clause 7 – Request to have personal data amended



It is likely that over time your employment history will require updating as you transition to new roles or receive promotion. Bandwidth undertake to update your registration within two weeks of receiving an updated Curriculum Vitae.

Under the GDPR you have the right to ask for access to your personal information if you wish. Once Bandwidth have verified your identity we will provide the information you requested within 30 days.

In the unlikely event that you find personal data stored about you by Bandwidth is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will amend your personal registration within two weeks.



Clause 8 – Request for personal data to be removed or deleted


You have the right to be forgotten. Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s personal registration, Bandwidth will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Bandwidth have placed a candidate in a role, Bandwidth are required to retain evidence of that placement so that contractual obligations can be met by the client. Bandwidth will however take steps to ensure only minimal personal data is retained and we will not make further contact with the candidate.

Where Bandwidth have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, for example for short listing for a role, we undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been in the last 12 months. In the event that you wish to be erased from our Database you should contact info@bandwidthrecruitment.com with this request. Please make it clear that you wish to be erased, rather than simply marked as no longer seeking employment.

Clause 9 – Breach Notification



Whilst Bandwidth do not store, or at any time request, financial information from candidates, we do store highly personal information contained within your Curriculum Vitae. We are aware of our responsibility as a business to protect your information and to only share details with third parties upon receipt of your explicit consent. All of our systems are password protected and only Bandwidth staff have access to the personal information stored in your registration.

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to you as soon as possible.

In the unlikely event that personal data is exposed or taken from Bandwidth records without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that breach within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

Clause 9 – Right to Access

If Bandwidth receive a request for access to personal information we will verify your identity before releasing your personal data to you and we will not release information to any third party.

If you would like to make a request for access to your personal information please contact: info@bandwidthrecruitment.com 



Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:

GDPR Compliance Officer
Bandwidth Recruitment Ltd
Unit I, Hove Technology Centre
St. Josephs Close
Hove
East Sussex
BN3 7ES

Clause 9 – Complaints Procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Bandwidth, please contact us at info@bandwidthrecruitment.com

Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:

GDPR Compliance Officer
Bandwidth Recruitment Ltd
Unit I, Hove Technology Centre
St. Josephs Close
Hove
East Sussex
BN3 7ES

Clause 10 – Escalated Complaints

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF




Clause 11 – Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Bandwidth Recruitment Ltd at any time. Any changes to our GDPR Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at info@bandwidtrecruitment.com