Privacy Policy

Bandwidth Recruitment (Bandwidth) needs to gather data about individuals to perform our business.

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Candidates, Clients, Suppliers, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Candidates.

It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

This policy describes how personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). https://www.eugdpr.org/

What does this Policy cover?

At Bandwidth Recruitment we take your personal data seriously. This policy:

  • sets out the types of personal data that we collect about you
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data
  • sets out the legal basis we have for using your personal data
  • explains who we share your data with
  • explains how long we keep your personal data for
  • explains the process when direct contact is made with us
  • explains the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data; and
  • explains how we may contact you and how you can contact us.
  • sets out our breach notification process
  • explains our complaints & breach procedure

Data we collect data

Bandwidth receive your personal data when you apply to one of our job adverts:

  • directly for an advertised role via our website
  • when you apply to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search
  • via a third party when you respond to a job post placed by Bandwidth on a job board on behalf of a third party client.

For email newsletter subscribers we will hold your email address for marketing purposes as you expressed interest in the topic addressed in this communication, participated in a partnered event, connected with one of our employees on LinkedIn or are a member of a group to which they also belong, provided us with your business card, or had another prior connection, correspondence or relationship with us.

How we use your data

When you register with Bandwidth or subscribe to our mailing list you MUST consent to us collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to Bandwidth without consenting to us storing your personal data. This may include but is not restricted to your name; contact details; address; employment history; mobility and education.

During telephone conversations and face to face interviews we may collect personal information with regard to employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your job search and to provide a basis for recommendation when short-listing candidates for a particular role. By explicitly providing consent when you register with Bandwidth you are providing permission for our storage of this information. Bandwidth will never share personal information or a Curriculum Vitae with a third party without your explicit consent.

Due to the nature of recruitment, a significant number of candidates reconnect with our organisation periodically when they are interested in a new opportunity. It is not uncommon for this to occur years after we have placed them in a role. For this reason, your consent includes explicit consent to retain your personal details until you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement.

If you do not consent to Bandwidth storing your personal data or setting up a personal registration for you, please do not submit your Curriculum Vitae for any roles advertised on our website. We are unable to process your application without receipt of consent to process and store your personal information.

We may on occasion contact candidates stored in our database who are not actively looking for a new role. By providing consent to our storage of your personal data you are also providing consent to us contacting you if we receive details of a role which specifically matches your career aspirations. We will do this only where you, the potential candidate, meet a detailed job description provided by one of our clients, and where you have provided explicit consent to us storing and using your data.

We use campaign monitor as our marketing automation platform. If you have subscribed to our events newsletter you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to campaign monitor for processing in accordance with their privacy policy. To unsubscribe from this mailing list at any time please email: info@bandwidthrecruitment.com

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

For prospective candidates, contractors, referees and clients, our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests – we need this information in order to be able to assess suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates and to contact clients and referees, and suppliers.

If you are interviewed and submitted as a candidate, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data including sensitive data such as health information that you or others provide about you. In that case we always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing.

Who we shared your data with?

We will never share our candidates’ personal details or Curriculum Vitae with a third party without the candidate’s explicit permission, and then we will only share the personal information with that one individual or company.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for us to use your information as described above or to comply with our legal obligations. However, we may retain some of your information after you cease to use our services, if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will consider factors including:

(a)   our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;

(b)   legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;

(c)   statute of limitations under applicable law(s);

(d)   in case of disputes;

(e)  if you have made a request to have your information deleted; and

(f)   guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

Contacting us directly

If you contact one of our Recruitment Consultants or Account Managers directly and request they consult with you regarding your job search, or regarding a particular job role, you are giving your consent to Bandwidth processing your email and the data contained within your email for lawful purposes, as per Clauses 1 and 2 above.

By sending an updated Curriculum Vitae directly to one of our Recruitment Consultants or Account Managers you are giving consent to Bandwidth processing and storing that information, as per Clauses 1 and 2 above. As referred to in Clause 3 of our privacy notice, we will not share your information with any third party without your explicit consent.

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from  https://www.eugdpr.org/

1.The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Policy.

2.The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). Once Bandwidth have verified your identity we will provide the information you requested within 30 days. In the unlikely event that you find personal data stored about you by Bandwidth is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will amend your personal registration within two weeks of receiving an updated Curriculum Vitae.

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

If you would like to make a request for access to your personal information, please contact: info@bandwidthrecruitment.com 



Alternatively, you can contact us by writing to us at:

GDPR Compliance Officer

Bandwidth Recruitment Ltd
Unit I, Hove Technology Centre

St. Josephs Close
Hove
East Sussex
BN3 7ES

3.The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

4.The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

5.The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

  1. Request for personal data to be removed or deleted

You have the right to be forgotten. Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s personal registration, Bandwidth will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Bandwidth have placed a candidate in a role, Bandwidth are required to retain evidence of that placement so that contractual obligations can be met by the client. Bandwidth will however take steps to ensure only minimal personal data is retained and we will not make further contact with the candidate.

Where Bandwidth have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, for example for short listing for a role, we undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been in the last 12 months. In the event that you wish to be erased from our Database you should contact info@bandwidthrecruitment.com with this request. Please make it clear that you wish to be erased, rather than simply marked as no longer seeking employment.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

Breach Notification

Whilst Bandwidth do not store, or at any time request, financial information from candidates, we do store highly personal information contained within your Curriculum Vitae. We are aware of our responsibility as a business to protect your information and to only share details with third parties upon receipt of your explicit consent. All our systems are password protected and only Bandwidth staff have access to the personal information stored in your registration.

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to you as soon as possible.

In the unlikely event that personal data is exposed or taken from Bandwidth records without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that breach within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

Complaints Procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Bandwidth, please contact us at info@bandwidthrecruitment.com

Alternatively, you can contact us by writing to us at:

GDPR Compliance Officer
Bandwidth Recruitment Ltd
Unit I, Hove Technology Centre
St. Josephs Close
Hove
East Sussex
BN3 7ES

Escalated Complaints

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data, you can make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Bandwidth Recruitment Ltd at any time. Any changes to our GDPR Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at info@bandwidtrecruitment.com

Bandwidth Recruitment Ltd
Unit I, Hove Technology Centre

St. Josephs Close
Hove
East Sussex
BN3 7ES